New Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The European Chamber of Commerce (EuroCham) in Hong Kong is committed to ensuring that all personal data provided under various applications and notifications are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Personal data collected and held, in order to provide a better service to you, we may collect information when you join EuroCham as a European Chamber based in Hong Kong, as an appointed representative of any of these chambers or as a member of one of our business councils, attend our events, use our services, register with us or communicate with us. The typical type of information held by EuroCham is basic contact details (such as name, job title, company name, address, email, telephone and fax numbers).

Purposes of collecting and keeping personal data, the main purposes for which personal data is kept and used by the EuroCham includes:

  • to provide services or information to facilitate our business councils (Intellectual Property Rights Business Council, Financial Services Business Council, Communication and Technology Business Council, Environment and Energy Business Council, Automotive Council, and Wine & Spirits Business Council).
  • to email communications, newsletters and invitations
  • for registration of events or supported events.

We may contact you via email, telephone, or other means of communication such as our newsletter. You may choose not to receive these, by simply emailing us at info@eurocham.com.hk, and request that we will delete your personal data in our data base.

Privacy of personal data, the data that EuroCham collects is kept confidential. The EuroCham does not divulge or sell personal details to external parties.

Security and retention of personal data, only authorized staff have access to, custody of and the means of using the personal data that EuroCham collects. EuroCham promotes a privacy-aware culture that respects and is sensitive to the rights of its external contacts’ data. EuroCham retains personal data as long as the data is still required for the purposes mentioned above.

Access to and correction of personal data, an individual may request access to his/her personal data held by EuroCham pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In addition, an individual may also request the correction of his/her personal data held by the EuroCham if he/she considers the data inaccurate.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
  • to require us to correct inaccurate data
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data
  • to require us to remove your name and contact details from our system

If you are in an EU Member State, subject to certain limitations/ and/or restrictions, you have the right under the data protection laws in the EU:

  • to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data
  • to obtain restriction of processing or to object to processing of your personal data
  • to the right to data portability

Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority. Data correction or request for access to own data held be made to EuroCham by email to: info@eurocham.com.hk

 

About Us

 

News

Monday, 10 December 2018
The Eco Expo Asia 2018 was a great success and we are happy to have one of our exhibitor, TOMRA Systems ASA, quoted in the official fair press release:Read more...
Monday, 3 December 2018
General Manager, Ingrid Reinli, joined her colleagues at other European Chambers worldwide in the bi-yearly meeting, EBO Worldwide Network ASBL, arranged by European Business Organisation (EBO), this time in Yerevan in Armenia on 26-28 November 2019. The 25 participants met with acting Deputy Prime Minister Mr. Tigran Avinyan, acting Minister of Economic Development and Investments Mr. Tigran Khachatryan and the EU Ambassador Mr. Piotr Switalski among other prominent speakers.Read more...
Thursday, 22 November 2018
We thank all of our guest for attending our event and celebrating our 21st European Annual Cocktail Party with us last Friday. Special acknowledgement to our speakers/panelists, which included Ms. Carmen Cano, Ambassador Head of Office, European Union Office to Hong Kong and Macau and Dr. David Chung Wai-Keung, Under Secretary of the Innovation and Technology Bureau (ITB). Most importantly, we thank our sponsors for their contribution in making our event a success. Read more to see full gallery from the event!Read more...
Tuesday, 20 November 2018
EuroCham invites you to join the “Spanish Chamber Gala Dinner 2018” organized by the Spanish Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong, to be held on Thursday 29 November from 6:30PM to 11:30PM at the Langham Hong Kong (Peking Road 8, Kowloon). Don’t miss your chance to enjoy amazing food & flamenco performance, free flow of exceptional wine, iberico, table prizes and to win a trip to Spain? Already 70% of tickets have been sold!Read more...
Monday, 12 November 2018
Christmas is coming! The Danish Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong would like to invite you to join the Christmas partytaking place on Saturday 1stDecember from 06:00 PM to 2ndDecember 01:00 AM at The Luxe Manor, Tsim Sha Tsui.Read more...
Monday, 12 November 2018
EuroCham is currently looking for 2-3 interns to assist its Business Councils with research work and formulating position papers for advocacy purposes as well as arranging events and activities related to the Councils’ work.Read more...
Friday, 9 November 2018
The Dutch Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong, French Chamber of Commerce and Italian Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong, in sponsorship with PwC, would like to invite you to join the special CEO panel discussion on CEO Outlook beyond 2018 - The optimists leading the way, taking place on Wednesday 21stNovember from 06:30 PM to 08:30 PM at PwC, Edinburgh Tower, Hong Kong.Read more...
Friday, 2 November 2018
The European Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong (EuroCham) invites you to the 21st European Annual Networking Cocktail: Innovation Day & 21stEuropean Annual Cocktail Party to be held on 16 November from 4pm to 7:30pm at KPMG Hysan Place in Causeway Bay. To register, please contact Jawid Mirzadah at eac@eurocham.com.hkRead more...
Friday, 2 November 2018
The European Pavilion exhibited at the Eco Expo Asia 2018 for the second consecutive year promoting sustainability and sustainable solutions. We thank the visitors, our exhibitors, organizers, staff and distinguished guests for a successful event. A special thanks to our exhibitors this year for their collaboration and support in making the European Pavilion a success. We are truly grateful to have had them exhibit in our pavilion.Read more...
Tuesday, 23 October 2018
The International Trade Fair on Environmental Protection, Eco Expo Asia 2018, starts on Thursday, 25 Oct, at AsiaWorld-Expo and we are proud to present the following exhibitors in the European Pavilion:Read more...

Headlines from Europe

Monday, 30 April 2018
As 1 May 2018, EU citizens living or travelling outside the European Union will be able to better benefit from consular protection
Read more
Tuesday, 10 April 2018
Preliminary OECD figures show that Official Development Assistance (ODA) provided by the European Union and its Member States has reached €75.7 billion in 2017. With this, the European Union and its Member States continue to be the world's leading donor of development assistance.
Read more
Wednesday, 21 March 2018
The European Commission President and the European Parliament President welcome the reappointment of Li Keqiang as Premier of the State Council of the People's Republic of China.
Read more
Tuesday, 27 March 2018
Representatives from the European Parliament and the Council reached yesterday evening a provisional agreement on the Regulation for monitoring and reporting CO2 emissions and fuel consumption data from new heavy-duty vehicles (HDVs), i.e. lorries, buses and coaches. This is the first ever EU legislation focusing on the CO2 emissions from these vehicles.
Read more
Wednesday, 14 March 2018
The Commission proposed an ambitious and comprehensive package of measures to tackle non-performing loans in Europe, capitalising on the significant progress already made in reducing risks in the banking sector.
Read more
Tuesday, 13 March 2018
The European Commission has welcomed the political agreement reached by EU Member States today on new transparency rules for intermediaries - such as tax advisers, accountants, banks and lawyers - who design and promote tax planning schemes for their clients.
Read more
Wednesday, 7 March 2018
The analysis presented in today's Country Reports shows that the economic recovery, together with the reforms carried out in many parts of Europe, has contributed to improving the labour market and social context in Europe. Unemployment is at a ten-year low and almost back to pre-crisis levels, investment is picking up and public finances continue to improve. The share of people at risk of poverty or social exclusion has decreased to pre-crisis levels. However, remaining vulnerabilities, such as the high level of public and private debt, need to be overcome to safeguard the sustainability and inclusiveness of the current economic growth.
Read more
Thursday, 1 March 2018
The Commission put forward an Intellectual Property package, including guidance on the Directive on the enforcement of intellectual property rights. It will also continue to work on the establishment of Memoranda of Understanding with different intermediaries to find concrete solutions for the removal of counterfeited goods online.
Read more
Thursday, 1 March 2018
You, as business leaders, also have choices to make in a context of uncertainty. The UK will leave the EU on 29 March 2019. That is the only certainty we have at this stage. It is therefore important that all businesses analyse their exposure to the UK and are ready to adapt their logistics, supply chains and contracts. Of course, the transition period currently under negotiation would give you more time to adapt. However, certainty about the transition will only come at the end of the process, with the ratification of the withdrawal agreement by both sides –probably early next year.
Read more

Join us on:


 

 

This website has been funded with the assistance of the European Union.

The contents of this website are the sole responsibility of the European Chamber of Commerce and can in no way be taken to reflect the views of the European Union.

 

© 2010-2017 European Chamber of Commerce Hong Kong. All Rights Reserved.